The Game Awards 2020 Nominees have been announced!


0
The Game Awards 2020 Nominees have been announced
The Game Awards 2020 Nominees have been announced!

The Game Awards award ceremony, which is held every year, is also held this year. Candidates for The Game Awards 2020 award ceremony have been announced. Canadian game journalist Geoff Keighley has announced the nominees for The Game Awards 2020, with each nominee in the categories to be publicly voted. The award ceremony will be broadcast live on December 10th.

The Game Awards 2020 award ceremony list is as follows:

Game of the Year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo

Doom Eternal – id Software

Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch

Hades – Supergiant Games

The Last of Us Part 2 – Naughty Dog

The Game Awards 2020 Nominees have been announced 1

Best Game Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghosts of Tsushima

Hades

Half-Life Alyx

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Storytelling

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghosts of Tsushima

Hades

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghosts of Tsushima

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Score / Music

Doom Eternal

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Sound Design

Doom Eternal

Half-Life Alyx

Ghosts of Tsushima

Resident Evil 3

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Performance

Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part 2

Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima

Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades

Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

See also  Bad news for Blizzard: The number of players has dropped by 29% in the last 3 years

Games for Impact

If Found…

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition

Spiritfarer

Tell Me Why

Through Darkest of Times

Best Ongoing Game

Apex Legends

Destiny 2

Call of Duty: Warzone

Fortnite

No Man’s Sky

Best Indie Game

Carrion

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Hades

Spelunky 2

Spiritfarer

Best Debut Game

Carrion

Mortal Shell

Raji: An Acient Epic

Roki

Phasmophobia

Best Mobile Game

Among Us

Call of Duty Mobile

Genshin Impact

Legends of Runeterra

Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support

Apex Legends

Destiny 2

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Fortnite

No Man’s Sky

Valorant

Best VR / AR Game

Dreams

Half-Life: Alyx

Marvel’s Iron Man VR

Star Wars: Squadrons

The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla

Grounded

Hyperdot

The Last of Us Part 2

Watch Dogs Legion

Best Action Game

Doom Eternal

Hades

Half-Life: Alyx

Nioh 2

Streets of Rage 4

Best Action / Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla

Ghosts of Tsushima

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

The Last of Us Part 2

Best Role Playing Game

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Genshin Impact

Persona 5 Royal

Wasteland 3

Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting Game

Granblue Fantasy: Versus

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition

One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[CL-R]

Best Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit

Minecraft Dungeons

Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Simulation / Strategy Game

Crusader Kings 3

Desperados 3

Gears Tactics

Microsoft Flight Simulator

See also  Assassin's Creed Valhalla author wants to take the series to Brazil

XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports / Racing Game

Dirt 5

F1 2020

FIFA 21

NBA 2K21

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Among Us

Call of Duty: Warzone

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

Alanah Pearce

Jay Ann Lopez

Nickmercs

Timthetatman

Valkyrae

Best E-Sports Players

Ian “Crimsix” Porter

Heo “Showmaker” Su

Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu

Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro

Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Best E-Sports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen

Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park

Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann

Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min

Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Best E-Sports Event

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals

Call of Duty League Championship 2020

IEM Katowice 2020

League of Legends World Championship 2020

Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best E-Sports Game

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Fortnite

League of Legends

Valorant

Best E-Sports Server

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Alex “Machine” Richardson

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

James “Dash” Patterson

Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Best E-Sports Team

Damwon Gaming

Dallas Empire

G2 Esports

San Francisco Shock

Team Secret


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
Becks

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x